site stats
[…] In these circumstances, we reject defendant's claim that prosecution by SCI was impermissible. ... lice tooth combWebSep 22, 2014 · Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE I, ARTICLE 210 § 210.40 Motion to dismiss indictment; in furtherance of justice. 1. An indictment or any count thereof may be dismissed in furtherance of justice, as provided in paragraph (i) of subdivision one of section lice to know you bellevueWebdefective, within the meaning of CPL 210.35” (CPL 210.20[1][b], [c]). 4. A Grand Jury proceeding is defective, in relevant part, when it “fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result” (CPL 210.35[5]). lice treatment cary ncWebJan 1, 2024 · “Accusatory instrument” means an indictment, an indictment ordered reduced pursuant to subdivision one-a of section 210.20 of this chapter, an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information, a superior court information, a